Patchouli is a bushy herb from the mint family with stems reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pink-white flowers. Easily recognised for its rich, muskysweet fragrance, Patchouli is regularly used in the perfume industry as well as in scented products such as laundry detergents and air fresheners. Patchouli is beneficial to the skin in many ways. It is often used topically to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and minor skin imperfections and to promote a smooth, glowing complexion. The fragrance of Patchouli provides a grounding, balancing effect on emotions.
- Can be used frequently to help soothe and cleanse the skin.
- Patchouli oil may promote feelings of calmness.
Combine with Peppermint and apply to the forehead, temples, or back of the neck after a long day of work.
Apply one to two drops to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, or problem skin areas, or add to your favorite moisturiser.
Combine with Vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet to help calm emotions.
Enhance Your Routine
Patchouli oil is great for skincare and can be used frequently to help enhance the appearance of skin. To experience the skin benefits of Patchouli, add a few drops of Patchouli essential oil to your daily moisturiser or apply one to two drops directly to your skin. Using Patchouli oil will promote a glowing complexion and help your problem skin areas.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 125 ml of liquid.
Topical use: For massage, mix 5 drops with 10 ml carrier oil. For bath, mix 5 drops with 5 ml carrier oil. For perfuming, mix 1 drop to 10 drops carrier oil.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.