Known for its rich hue and warm, woody scent, Cedarwood essential oil provides a myriad of benefits. It is native to cold climates, thriving in high altitudes and growing up to 100 feet. Reminiscent of its size and strength, Cedarwood evokes feelings of wellness and vitality. When applied topically, Cedarwood has clarifying properties. Additionally, Cedarwood is frequently used in massage therapy to relax and soothe the mind and body.
- The cleansing properties of Cedarwood oil can also help improve the appearance of skin imperfections.
- Used by Ancient civilisations for centuries for its countless cosmetic applications.
During your facial routine, add one to two drops to your facial toner or moisturiser to promote clear, healthy- looking skin.
Place one drop on a cotton ball and place in closet to freshen the smell and keep unpleasant odours at bay.
Add Cedarwood oil to bathwater for a relaxing spa experience.
Skin Care & Cedarwood
No matter your current facial routine, Cedarwood is a quick and easy addition that can bring vast benefits to your complexion. During your facial routine, add one to two drops to your facial toner or moisturiser to promote clear, healthy looking skin.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: For massage, mix 5 drops with 10 ml carrier oil. For bath, mix 5 drops with 5 ml carrier oil. For perfuming, mix 1 drop to 10 drops carrier oil.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.